User Rating: 4 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Inactive
 

COQUITLAM, B.C. - Final standings, award winners and results from the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) Under-19 Men's Lacrosse World Championship at Percy Perry Stadium.

FINAL STANDINGS
1. United States
2. Canada
3. Iroquois Nationals
4. Australia
5. England
6. Israel
7. Ireland
8. Germany
9. China
10. Scotland
11. Hong Kong
12. Korea
13. Mexico
14. Taiwan

AWARDS
Tournament MVP - Jared Bernhardt, USA

Positional Player MVPs
Goal - Kyle Hebert, Canada
Defence - Ryland Rees, Canada
Midield - Jared Bernhardt, USA
Attack - Tehoka Nanticoke, Iroquois Nationals

World Team
Goal - Kyle Hebert, Canada
Defence - Jack Rowlett, USA; Ryland Rees, Canada; Patrick Foley, USA
Midfield - Jared Bernhardt, USA; Treton Leclaire, Canada; Austin Henningsen, USA
Attack - Michael Sowers, USA; Tehoka Nanticoke, Iroquois Nationals; Austin Staats, Iroquois Nationals

FIL Presidents Team
China - Kevin Dong, Andrew Song
Germany - Soren Spiegel 
Ireland - Conor Austin, Rory Madigan
Israel - Nick Schulkin, David Metzger, Noah Knopf, Zachary Ornstein
Scotland - Doug Tewnion

Graham Lester Spirit of Lacrosse Award - Referees
David Goulet

Spirit of Lacrosse Awards - Teams
United States - Bill Leahy
Canada - Jason Donville 
Iroquois Nationals - Denise Waterman
Australia - Samuel Koczwara
England - Alison Cara
Israel - Lidor Ashtamkar
Ireland - Kelly Gillis
Germany - Knut Post
China - Ziyan Zeng
Scotland - Dominic Koyroytsaltis-McQuire
Hong Kong - Muji Lo
Korea - Hyunjoon Park
Mexico - Diego Valdivia
Taiwan - Sarah Lin 

RESULTS
July 16
Gold-Medal Game: USA 13 Canada 12
Bronze-Medal Game: Iroquois Nationals 20 Australia 8
5th Place Game: England 10 Israel 7

July 15
7th Place: Ireland 16 Germany 12
9th Place: China 15 Scotland 9
11th Place: Hong Kong 13 vs Korea 4
13th Place: Mexico 9 Taiwan 4

July 14
Semifinals
9th to 12th Place Bracket
9-12 SF1: China 14 Korea 7
9-12 SF2: Hong Kong 10 Scotland 7
5th to 8th Place Bracket
5-8 SF1: Israel 10 Ireland 8
5-8 SF2: England 13 Germany 9
Championship Semifinals
Championship SF1: USA 23 Australia 1
Championship SF2: Canada 14 Iroquois Nationals 11

July 13
Quarter-finals
QF1: Taiwan 9 Korea 6
QF2: Germany 11 China 7
QF3: Iroquois 22 Ireland 5
QF4: Scotland 14 Mexico 3
QF5: Australia 21 Israel 9

July 12
Scotland 15 Korea 3
Israel 13 Mexico 2
Ireland 15 China 7
Germany 14 Hong Kong 3
USA 19 England 6
Iroquois Nationals 16 Australia 5

July 11
Taiwan 8 Mexico 7 (7 OT)
Israel 12 Germany 7
China 12 Scotland 5
Canada 17 Australia 3
USA 17 Iroquois Nationals 3

July 10
Ireland 19 Korea 4
Israel 17 Taiwan 4
Hong Kong 12 Mexico 5
Australia 13 England 10
Canada 12 Iroquois Nationals 9

July 9
Germany 13 Mexico 0
Hong Kong 15 Taiwan 1
China 15 Korea 4
USA 13 Australia 4
Canada 24 England 2

July 8
Israel 10 Hong Kong 3
Ireland 14 Scotland 9
Germany 19 Taiwan 2
Iroquois Nationals 22 England 4

July 7
USA 12 Canada 5